Welcome to RuCrafts.Com (effective as of February, 2017)

General Privacy Statement

At RuCrafts Designs, LLC, we take your privacy and the protection of your personal information very seriously. Please read the privacy policy below to better understand what information we collect and how you can contact us should you have any questions. This privacy policy only covers content on this web site. It does not cover any third-party or other sites that we link to.

We respect and make efforts to protect the privacy of all users of our Site. Your use of Rucrafts.com is governed by the RuCrafts Designs, LLC®' Privacy Policy.

Information gathered by RuCrafts Designs, LLC is strictly confidential. Our mailing list is proprietary. We will not sell, share or rent our list to a third party.

We use secure socket layer (SSL) encryption to protect the transmission of the information you submit to us when you use our secure online forms. The information you provide to us is stored securely. If you choose to post information on our site or maintain email, regular mail or telephone contact with us,we may retain such information also and its transmission via email is not secured.  By providing personal information through this Website you explicitly agree to our collection and use of all such information as described in this privacy policy. You agree that we may use the personal information you provide to respond to your inquiries, process orders, contact you regarding customer service, let you know about products or services which may be of interest to you or to personalize our service to meet your needs or preferences. This may involve sharing certain information with affiliated companies or third parties. You also agree that we may share your personal information with our

affiliated companies and third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. You further agree that the information you provide is current, accurate and complete and that you will update it if there are any changes.

Password Security

You play a significant role in protecting your information.

After registering for an account with our Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account, password and for restricting access to your computer. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur using your account or password. You agree to use the Website only for lawful purposes. You are responsible for any transaction made using your user name and password. We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any non-public information that you provide us or post on the Website. If there is information that you wish to protect from disclosure to others, please do not provide it to us.

To prevent unauthorized access, promote data security, and encourage appropriate use of information, we use a variety of tools to assist in the protection of your information. You should note, however, that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. You should not expect that your Personal Information will

remain private.

Indemnification

You agree not to take any action that might compromise the security of the Website, render the Website inaccessible to others, or otherwise cause damage to the Website or its content. You agree not to use the Website in any manner that might interfere with the rights of third parties.

 

User Conduct

You agree to use the Website only for lawful purposes. You agree not to take any action that might compromise the security of the Website, render the Website inaccessible to others, or otherwise cause damage to the Website or its content. You agree not to use the Website in any manner that might interfere with the rights of third parties.

This includes, but is not limited to:

-Posting material that is copyrighted or otherwise owned by a third party unless you are the copyright owner or have the permission of the owner to post it;

-Posting material that reveals trade secrets, unless you own them or have the permission of the owner;

-Posting material that infringes on any other intellectual property, privacy or publicity right of another;

-Transmitting or transferring (by any means) information or software derived from the Website to foreign countries or certain foreign nations in violation of US export control laws;

-Attempting to interfere in any way with the Website’s or RuCrafts Designs, LLC networks or network security, or attempting to use the Website’s service to gain unauthorized access to any other computer system.

Security

Violations of system or network security may result in civil or criminal liability. RuCrafts Designs, LLC, will investigate occurrences and may involve, and cooperate with, law enforcement authorities in prosecuting the user or users who are involved in such violations.

You are prohibited from violating or attempting to violate the security of the Website, including, without

limitation, the following:

-Accessing data not intended for such user or logging into a server or account which user is not authorized to access;

-Attempting to probe, scan or test the vulnerability of a system or network or to breach security or authentication measures without proper authorization;

-Attempting to interfere with service to any user, host or network, including, without limitation, via means of submitting a virus to the Website, overloading, “flooding”, “mailbombing” or “crashing”; or sending unsolicited e-mail, including promotions and/or advertising of products or

services, or

-Forging any TCP/IP packet header or any part of the header information in any e-mail or newsgroup posting.

 

Child Privacy

Our Websites are not designed to appeal to minors, and you are required to be 18 years of age in order to use this Website or provide information to us. Therefore consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, we do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children under 18.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy at any site you visit.

RuCrafts Designs, LLC records IP addresses of visitors to our Web sites to analyze traffic trends, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use, and administer the sites. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information, nor is there any way we can determine your personal information or who you are from your IP address. The information we collect is used for Web site performance review

and is then discarded.

United States Only

This Site is intended for use by residents of the United States of America only. All matters relating to this Site are governed by the laws of the State of New Jersey in the United States of America. If you are located outside of the United States of America and you contact us, please be advised that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States of America and that by submitting

information, you explicitly authorize such transfer.

Notification of Changes

The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy in effect at the time of use. We may amend this privacy policy from time to time. We post the current effective date of this policy at the top of the policy. Changes to the policy will be posted in the revised privacy policy with a new effective date on our Websites. We encourage you to review our privacy policy periodically, because by visiting our Website

you agree to accept any such changes.

Website Terms of Use

This privacy policy is part of our Terms of Use. Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Information We collect

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you.

We may collect information (including name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, user name, password, answer to security questions, information about your company or business, name and contact information about gift recipients, and, when necessary, date of birth and credit card and/or other payment/ordering information) when you:

 Place an order from our catalogs or on our Websites

 Return an item or make an exchange

 Inquire about our services or products

 Subscribe to receive communications from us via email or register for an account on our websites

 Participate in one of our surveys, contests or other marketing events

 Are referred to us though a marketing promotion or third-party business relationship

 Request one of our catalogs

 Are sent our products as a gift

 Enroll in our Affiliate Program

 Submit information for employment consideration

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and offline.

Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as credit card data), that information is SSL encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for “https” at the beginning of the address of the web page. We also have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss,

misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you. Because data transmission over the internet is never 100% secure we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Websites and therefore you use our Websites at your own risk.

Use of Information We Collect

The use of your information is subject to the privacy policy and terms of use in effect at the time you use

this Website. We collect information that allows us, among other things, to:

 Send you catalogs and newsletters and/or communicate promotional offers that may be of interest

to you about our brands or third parties

 Process and fill your orders

 Contact you regarding the processing of your order

 Improve our products and services

 Send a catalog to a gift recipient

We may use your email address to contact you to respond to your inquiries, to provide notices to you or to give you information about our products or services.

 

We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request, e.g. to ship an order.

We request information from you on our order form. To buy from us, you must provide contact information (like name and shipping address) and financial information (like credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we’ll use this information to contact you.

Information We Share with others: Disclosure of Your Information

We may partner with another party to provide specific services for us, such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional or other support services. We will provide contact or other information necessary for the third party to provide these services for us. These parties are generally not allowed to use personally identifiable information except for the purpose of providing these services.

We may share customer information with our affiliated companies. We may also share and cross-reference our customer information with other companies that provide goods or services that may be of interest to you. If you prefer that we not share this information, please follow the instructions below.

We may share personally identifiable information with unaffiliated third parties if

 you request or authorize it,

 the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you,

 the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our users or others

 the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that we sell assets to another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets),

 the information is provided to our agents, outside vendors or service providers to perform

functions on our behalf,

 the third parties provide goods or services that we believe may be of interest to you,

 the information is provided to such third parties as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

We may share, and you hereby consent to our sharing, Personal Information with the following:

 Companies and organizations carefully selected by RuCrafts Designs, LLC to receive portions of

RuCrafts Designs, LLC mailing list.

 Corporate affiliates to help coordinate providing our products and services.

 Service providers and others who help with our business operations and assist in the delivery of our products and services. Examples include, but are not limited to, the following: maintaining servers, sending email, removing repetitive information from user lists, analyzing data, providing

marketing assistance, processing payments, reviewing content, providing customer service and transporting and delivering products.

 Third parties if we believe that disclosure is advisable or necessary to comply with the law, to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of RuCrafts Designs, LLC, our employees, our users or others. This may include

exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 Entities who acquire us or assets from us. In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information, including your Personal Information, is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if RuCrafts Designs, LLC, all or our assets or the Website were acquired, or in the unlikely event that RuCrafts Designs, LLC goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information, including your Personal Information, would be one of the assets that is transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of RuCrafts Designs, LLC, our assets or the Website may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 Persons or entities with whom you consent to have your Personal Information shared. For instance, when you request information, services or products from us, from our affiliates or a third party through us, or when you post information to the Website, you provide your consent for

us to share that information with others. Please note that whenever you post information on or through the Website, you are giving us your consent to share that information with third parties.

 Payment Processors. If you purchase products through the Website, payment information may be collected by a third party payment processor. Note that each third party payment processor collects and shares your information according to its own privacy policy and terms of service. We

encourage you to become familiar with such policies and terms.

Third Party Websites:

Emails from RuCrafts Designs, LLC or its business partners, and the Website itself, may contain links to other Internet websites, including sites that may or may not be owned or operated by RuCrafts Designs, LLC. The Website may also link to or incorporate third party websites or services to fulfill orders, process payments and provide other services. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, we are not responsible for the

privacy practices or the content of such websites, including such sites’ use of any information collected when email recipients or the Website’s visitors click through links to those sites or use services provide by them through the Website. If you visit such websites or use services provide by them through the Website, we encourage you to become familiar with the privacy practices and any terms of use of such sites.

Opting Out, Changing or Deleting Information From Our List

To update your customer information, please either email Customer Service, contact us at rucrafts13@aol.com or 856.905.1070, or, if you have registered for an Account on our Website, you may also update your customer information by accessing the Account Services section located on the My Account tab at the top of our Web page.

For your security you will be asked to provide certain information to identify yourself before we will accept changes to your information. To help us more effectively respond to any request by you with regard to use of your customer information, we ask that you contact us personally (e.g. via your email address as listed in our customer records or via a letter signed by you) rather than utilizing a third party to

do so. If we receive a request from a third party regarding, or requesting a change in, use of your customer information, we reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to not grant the request from such third party (unless required to do so by law) and/or to require that you personally confirm the third party request.

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do the following at any time by contacting us via the email address or phone number given on our website:

 See what data we have about you, if any.

 Change/correct any data we have about you.

 Have us delete any data we have about you.

 Express any concern you have about our use of your data.

 Because customer communications are often prepared well in advance of deployment (sometimes several months before the communication ismade), you may continue to receive some communications after you send us a request not to use your information. We appreciate your

patience during this time.

 If you no longer wish to receive email communications from us regarding our Websites, partner offers, special offers or services, products, and/or newsletters, you may choose to stop receiving these emails at any time. Information on how to opt out of receiving marketing email is provide in every email, or you may email Customer Service, or you may write us at the address provided above. Please be sure to include your full name, email address, and specifically what type of information you do not want to receive. If you opt out of receiving marketing email, we will

continue to send you emails regarding order confirmation and shipment notification when you place an order with us.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive that contains information about your computer. Cookies may be used to enable us to track and target your interests for the purpose of enhancing your experience on our Websites. Some cookies are deleted once you leave our Website (“Session cookies”) while other cookies remain after your leave our Website (“Persistent cookies”) so that you are recognized when you return to the Website. We may use persistent cookies to enable us to provide services to you, including, “Remember Me,” order history, address book, My Gift History, etc. If you would like to deactivate our ability to analyze your browsing activity, please email Customer Service. We may also use technologies such as our own cookies to provide you with enhanced online display advertising. If you reject certain cookies, you may still browse our Website; however, you may not be able to purchase or have access to all of our services.

We currently do not employ technology that responds to “do-not- track” signals from your browser. We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this Website. These companies may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you use our site and use such information (not including your name, address,

email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services. This information is collected through the use of pixel tags or cookies. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, you can visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/.

PCI Compliancy

We do not store or maintain any digital or otherwise accessible records of your private credit card or private personal information on our internal systems or in our actual production or administrative facilities. In addition to complete 256byte secure encryption during processing, your credit card information is processed through our additionally secured, out-side 3rd party, licensed processing agent, (EPROCESSING NETWORK), who have a long time, extensive history and reputation of working directly and securely with you card holders, merchant banks and other financial institutions to insure safe and secure transactions at all times. No one in our facility, including top managemen and financial officers has any direct access to your credit card information or other private data.

Questions or Comments: Contact info

Our customer service lines are available 8:00am–9:00pm EST Monday–Friday, and 8:00am–2:00pm EST

on Sunday (subject to change).

For privacy-related issues, please contact us at:

RuCrafts Designs, LLC

Email:rucrafts13@aol.com

Call: 856.905.1070

Mail:RuCrafts Designs, LLC

PO Box 4352

Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

This Website is owned by RuCrafts Designs, LLC. For questions, comments, or assistance, we invite you

to write us at the address provided above or contact us.

©2017, RuCrafts Designs, LLC. All rights reserved.

RuCrafts Designs
Keep in touch
PO Box 4352
Cherry Hill, New Jersey
rucrafts13@gmail.com
About us

Relationships matter!

Let us help you show appreciation to other individuals and clients through gifting.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White LinkedIn Icon
  • White Instagram Icon